Wednesday, April 10, 2024
Sports and Outdoors

The Best All-Mountain Skis of 2023-24

Skis
149views

Ski sales pros often say that if you’re a single-quiver skier, the best choice is an all-mountain ski, which is designed to handle everything from groomers to bumps to steeps. But that means you’re always giving something up, especially when it comes to performance. The standout model this year is Volkl’s M6 Mantra. It’s a powerful and precise ski that’s equally at home at tight, quick turns as it is at wide GS sweepers. It’s also one of the lightest all-mountain skis on this list, thanks to a combination of materials and Volkl’s Titanal Frame construction. It’s available in two lengths, and both options use the brand’s 3D Radius technology, which allows you to customize your turn radius to match your skiing style.

Another all-mountain standout is Black Crows’ Justis, which has a dreamy combo of lightness and power. Its wide dimensions and aggressively stiff build make it a solid choice for advanced skiers in regions with ample snowfall. But it’s not as playful or easy to drive as other all-mountain options and is better suited for strong intermediates than beginners or strong beginner skiers.

The Justis is available in a variety of widths at Saving Gain, including the 96-millimeter Pioneer. If you prefer a slightly narrower ski for more precise edge-to-edge transitions on hardpack or in the moguls, try the 86-millimeter option.

Atomic Redster Q4 Skis ​+ M 10 GW Bindings 2024

Specs

  • Terrain: Carving
  • Skis: With Binding
  • Price: $499.95 $899.99
  • Ability Level: Beginner-Intermediate
  • Rocker Type: Camber
  • Turning Radius: Medium
  • Core/Laminates: Foam, Wood
  • Tail Type: Flat
  • DIN: Release Value Low: 3
  • DIN / Release Value High: 10
  • Warranty: 2 Year
  • Free Shipping: This item’s eligible for free shipping!
    Only US shipments of nuclear products may take place.
Size (cm)147154161169177
Tip Width (mm)117.5119.5121.5123.5124.5
Waist Width (mm)7575.57676.577
Tail Width (mm)101103105107109
Turning Radius (m)12.713.514.315.316
Indiv. Ski + Binding Weight (g)2749

The Evo Atomic Redster Q4 Skis with M 10 GW Bindings for 2024 is a great choice for intermediate to advanced skiers looking for a high-performance setup that can handle a variety of conditions. The Redster Q4 skis feature a full sidewall construction and a World Cup base for excellent edge control and speed on groomed runs. The skis also have a wood core with titanium layers for added stability and power. The 76mm waist width provides a good balance between edge-to-edge quickness and stability on harder snow.

The M 10 GW bindings are a great match for the Redster Q4 skis, offering a solid connection between the skier and the snow. The GW (GripWalk) compatibility allows for easy walking in the boots, making these bindings a great choice for skiers who like to explore both on and off-piste terrain. The bindings are also adjustable for different boot sizes, making them a versatile option for families or groups who share equipment.

If you’re in the market for Atomic Redster Q4 skis with M 10 GW bindings, you can save money by shopping at Evo. Evo is a great online retailer that provides a wide range of outdoor gear at competitive prices. By shopping at Ski Sale, you can save a significant amount of money on your purchase, leaving you with more money to spend on other outdoor adventures. Plus, evo offers fast shipping and excellent customer service, ensuring that you have a smooth and stress-free shopping experience. So, head over to Evo today and pick up your Atomic Redster Q4 skis with M 10 GW bindings at a great price!

Overall, the Atomic Redster Q4 Skis with M 10 GW Bindings for 2024 is a high-quality system that can handle a wide range of skiing conditions. With excellent edge control, speed, and stability, these skis are a great choice for intermediate to advanced skiers looking to take their skills to the next level. The M 10 GW bindings provide a solid connection and compatibility with a wide range of boots, making them a versatile and convenient choice for any skier.

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: Active Camber, 0% Tip Rocker, 100% Camber, 0% Tail Rocker
  • Shape: All Condition Piste Shape – Embrace on-piste versatility: increased width underfoot creates a stable platform, improves edge grip, and prevents wash-outs whether you’re skiing morning ice or afternoon slush.
  • Core: Power Woodcore – The core is a sporty, dynamic ash and poplar wood that adds a lot of stability and dampens the vibrations at a rapid rate.
    Densolite Core – An efficient foam core that blocks vibration to allow easy skiing.
  • Laminates: Structured Topsheet – A structured top sheet greatly increases durability and delivers a high-quality finish.
    Titanal Stabilizer – A Titanal aluminum alloy sheet positioned under the core, to damp down and stabilize ride quality.
  • Sidewalls: Dura Cap Sidewall – Sidewall for power transfer and a tiny cap for durability.
  • Included Bindings: Skis Do Not Come Mounted with Bindings: Always have your bindings mounted and adjusted by a trained binding specialist.
    The DIN ranges from 3 to 10, including M 10 GW Bindings
  • Pros: Lightweight, responsive, great for carving, and come with bindings that work well on a variety of terrain.
  • Cons: Limited versatility, not ideal for beginners, and high price point.                                                                
Buy Now

Elan Ripstick Tour 94 Skis 2023

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain, Alpine Touring
  • Skis: No Bindings
  • Ability Level: Advanced-Expert
  • Price: $487.49  $749.99
  • Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Turning Radius: Medium
  • Core/Laminates: Carbon, Wood
  • Tail Type: Partial Twin Tip
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Free Shipping: This item’s eligible for free shipping!
    Elan items are only available for shipment within the United States.
Size (cm)164171178185
Tip Width (mm)129129129129
Waist Width (mm)94949494
Tail Width (mm)109109109109
Turning Radius (m)13.715.617.419.4
Indiv. Ski Weight (g)1330141014901570

The Elan Ripstick Tour 94 Skis 2023, available at Evo, are a great choice for budget-conscious skiers. These skis are designed for backcountry touring, with a lightweight construction that makes them easy to carry uphill. The 94mm waist provides stability and float in a variety of snow conditions, while the Rocker profile and camber underfoot make for easy turning and edge control. Overall, the Elan Ripstick Tour 94 Skis 2023 are a solid choice for those looking for capable backcountry Ski Gear at an affordable price.

Designed for adventurous skiers who prefer to ski the backcountry, this lightweight ski can be used with ski mountaineering boots or light freeride boots. The Evo Elan Ripstick Tour 94 2023 has all of the latest lightweight technology built into a wide, front-side-oriented, all-mountain ski. The result is a ski that feels powerful and stable in the air but can also handle the descent no matter how you get down the mountain.

The asymmetrical Amphibio profile on this ski blends camber with rocker and allows the outside edge to stay on top of the snow while the inside edge carves. This feature gives the ski a very quick, spry feel when carving on groomers. The 94-millimeter width underfoot on this ski is ideal for deep, fresh powder where it thrives and can absorb a good amount of bounce.

Overall this ski performs well in most terrain and is a great option for intermediate to advanced skiers who are primarily looking for an all-mountain ski that excels in hardpack carving, is reliable at speed, handles bumps, is maneuverable in powder, and blasts through crud. The ski is a little more playful than a touring ski like the Salomon QST Stella 106 and offers an even wider platform for powder skiing, although it is slightly less reliable on harder packs or in chopped-up conditions.

The Ripstick Tour 94s do best on the trails when paired with an aggressive freeride boot, but they can be skied in a more relaxed, touring stance as well. They are very maneuverable in tight trees and can even rip through some moderately sized bumps and moguls, although they do not love buttering on groomers or sliding on boxes or rails in the terrain park. 

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: Asymmetrical Design / Amphibio Profile – The Amphibio profile is a novel ski design that combines rocker and camber profiles into specialized left and right skis. The cambered inside edge of Amphibio skis ensures precision, edge grip, and stability, while the rockered outside edge gives forgiveness, turning ease, and smooth transitions.
  • Core: Tubelite Wood Core – Lightweight Carbon tubes are put into a lightweight laminated wood core to create the TubeLite Wood Core. These tubes span the length of the ski, parallel to the arc of the side cut. They offer torsional stability and forceful rebound while allowing for core material reduction. As a result, the reaction and steadiness are exceedingly light.
  • Laminates: Carbon Reinforcement – Carbon is an extremely lightweight and strong material that adds extra support and reinforcement where it is most needed.
    Fiberglass – Fiberglass reinforcing improves the flex pattern and torsional rigidity of the ski. The fibers are placed above or below the ski core and improve the structural integrity of the ski.
  • Sidewalls: 360° Sidewall – A pyramid-shaped sidewall material runs the length of the ski, boosting high-speed stability and vibration absorption.
  • Additional Features: Carbon Bridge Technology – Carbon Bridge Technology is a new technique that places a single carbon rod on the top half of the ski, giving stability, damping, and vibration absorption through the tip.
  • Binding Compatibility: We recommend that the brake width be at least 15 mm wider than the ski waist width.
  • Pros: Lightweight, versatile, and easy to maneuver on both groomers and off-piste terrain.
  • Cons: May not be suitable for beginners due to the stiff flex and may not perform well in deep powder.
Buy Now

Völkl Blaze 86 W Skis + vMotion 10 GW Bindings – Women’s

Völkl Blaze 86 W Skis + vMotion 10 GW Bindings - Women's

Specs

  • ·     Terrain: All-Mountain
  • ·     Skis: With Bindings
  • ·     Price: $499.99  $649.99
  • ·     Ability Level: Intermediate-Advanced
  • ·     Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • ·     Turning Radius: Short
  • ·     Core/Laminates: Wood
  • ·     Tail Type: Partial Twin Tip
  • ·     DIN: Release Value Low: 3
  • ·     DIN / Release Value High: 10
  • ·     Warranty: 1 Year
  • ·     Free Shipping: This item’s eligible for free shipping!
    Völkl products can only be shipped within the United States and Canada.
Size (cm)146152159166
Tip Width (mm)129129129129
Waist Width (mm)86868686
Tail Width (mm)111111111111
Turning Radius (m)10111213

Feather-light but ready for anything – the Evo Women’s Volkl Blaze 86 W Skis + vMotion 10 GW Bindings are great for quick bump runs, slashing through trees, or heading out of bounds in tight terrain. A Multilayer Wood core, 3D Radius Side-cut, full sidewalls, and a lightweight Marker vMotion binding combine to make one of the most versatile and dependable light skis out there.

The 2023 Blaze gets a revamped top sheet, but the ski itself remains very similar to last year’s model. It still uses a hybrid multilayer wood core that gives it a nice, uniform flex with good stability and a lightweight feel.

This is a perfect Evo Ski for intermediate all-mountain skiers who want something to take them beyond the groomers, into backcountry terrain, and some powder. It can be used with a touring binding or a traditional alpine binding, depending on the preferences of each skier.

Nifer Hoehn is a world-class skier, and she loved the Blaze 86. She opted for the 172 cm length, which is technically too long for this graphic, but she was happy to do so as she enjoyed how the ski performed. She scored it 5’s for stability, quickness/maneuverability, forgiveness, and versatility. That’s an impressive score sheet for any ski, especially a light and affordable ski like this. We can’t wait to see how the Blaze 86 continues to impress in future seasons.

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: Tip and Tail Rocker
  • Sidecut: 3D Radius Sidecut – Three radii in one ski design provide maximum adaptability, with long radii at the tip and tail for stability and smoothness, and a short radius in the mid-body allowing the skier to convert from large arcs to short turns at any speed. (The dimensions are as follows: tail/center/tip)
  • Core: Hybrid Multilayer Woodcore – The Blaze’s extra-light hybrid multilayer wood core is very intricate. This wood core is light and extremely stable Before gluing, poplar, and beech woods are separately weighed and packed by weight. The wood extends to the tip of the blade and ends in tip-to-tail construction, providing them a smart combination of good stability and low weight. A CNC-milled Isocore area in the heart of the core contributes to optimal liveliness and dynamic development. Overall, this design permits the ski’s stability to fulfill the high demands of a freeride ski while weighing only slightly more than a touring ski.
  • Laminates: Suspension Tips and Tails – Elastic TPU inserts on the tip and tail edges act as a bumper in wind-blown or tracked snow. Its shock-absorbing suppleness provides improved stability and catch-free float.
  • Sidewalls: Full Sidewalls: Direct and strong transfer of energy with full-length sidewalls.
  • Base: P-Tex 2100
  • Included Bindings: Bindings don’t come attached to Skis – Always have a certified binding technician mount and adjust your bindings.
    vMotion 10 GW Bindings Included – DIN range 3-10
  • Pros: The Völkl Blaze 86 W Skis + vMotion 10 GW Bindings offer several benefits for female skiers. These skis are lightweight and maneuverable, making them easy to handle on the slopes. They also have a wider waist width, providing added stability and support for skiers of all levels. The included bindings are adjustable and allow for easy customization to ensure a comfortable and secure fit.
  • Cons: Some possible cons of the Völkl Blaze 86 W Skis + vMotion 10 GW Bindings for women are their relatively narrow waist width, which may limit their performance in deep powder or variable conditions, and their stiffer flex, which could make them less forgiving for beginners or lighter skiers. Additionally, some users may find the bindings too heavy or difficult to adjust, and the price point may be a bit high for those on a budget.
Buy Now

Head Shape V2 Skis ​+ PR 11 GW Bindings 2023

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain
  • Skis: With Bindings
  • Price: $329.00 $499.00
  • Ability Level: Beginner-Intermediate
  • Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber
  • Turning Radius: Short
  • Core/Laminates: Composite
  • Tail Type: Flat
  • DIN: Release Value Low: 3
  • DIN / Release Value High: 11
  • Warranty: 1 Year
  • Free Shipping: This item’s eligible for free shipping!
    Only the United States and Canada can ship head products.
Size (cm)149156163170177
Tip Width (mm)128128128128
Waist Width (mm)70707070
Tail Width (mm)108108108108
Turning Radius (m)9.510.511.212.4

Evo Head Shape V2 Skis + PR 11 GW Bindings 2023 is a top-of-the-line ski package designed for skiers of all levels. The package includes the Head Shape V2 Skis and the PR 11 GW Bindings, both of which are designed to provide an exceptional skiing experience.

The Head Shape V2 Skis feature a lightweight construction that makes them easy to maneuver on the slopes. They are equipped with Head’s ERA 3.0 technology, which combines rocker, radius, and rebound for a more versatile ski that can handle any terrain. The skis also feature a structured UHM C base that provides exceptional durability, making them ideal for skiers who demand the best performance from their equipment.

The PR 11 GW Bindings are designed to provide a secure and comfortable fit for skiers of all levels. They feature a lightweight construction that allows for better control and maneuverability on the slopes. The bindings are also adjustable, allowing for a customized fit that accommodates a wide range of Ski Boots sizes.

Overall, the Head Shape V2 Skis + PR 11 GW Bindings 2023 package is an excellent choice for skiers who demand the best performance from their equipment. With their lightweight construction, versatile design, and exceptional durability, these skis and bindings are sure to provide an exceptional skiing experience for years to come. So, whether you’re a beginner or an experienced skier, be sure to consider the Head Shape V2 Skis + PR 11 GW Bindings 2023 for your next skiing adventure!

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: Allride Rocker
  • Sidecut: ERA 3.0 Sidecut
  • Core: Synthetic Core
  • Sidewalls: Power Sidewall Jacket Construction
  • Base: Structured UHM C Base
  • Included Bindings: Bindings Do Not Come Mounted to Skis – Always have a professional binding technician attach and adjust your bindings.
    Bindings for Protector 11 GW Included – DIN Range 3 – 11
Buy Now

Nordica SUV 84 ​+ TP2 Compact FDT Ski Bindings 2024

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain
  • Skis: With Bindings
  • Price: $599.95 $849.98
  • Ability Level: Intermediate-Advanced
  • Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber
  • Turning Radius: Short
  • Core/Laminates: Wood
  • Tail Type: Flat
  • DIN: Release Value Low: 3
  • DIN / Release Value High: 10
  • Warranty: 1 Year
  • Free Shipping: This item’s eligible for free shipping!

Nordica items are only available for shipment within the United States and Canada.

Size (cm)150158166174180
Tip Width (mm)129133134135
Waist Width (mm)84848484
Tail Width (mm)107111112113
Turning Radius (m)1313.514.515.5

The Evo Nordica SUV 84 is a versatile ski designed for intermediate to advanced skiers. The 84mm waist width makes it a great Blue Mountain Ski that can handle a variety of snow conditions, from hardpack to powder. The SUV 84 features a wood core with carbon and metal reinforcement, providing a stable and responsive ride. The ski also has a rocker-camber-rocker profile, which allows for easy turn initiation and smooth transitions between turns.

The TP2 Compact FDT Ski Bindings are the perfect match for the Evo Nordica SUV 84. These bindings are lightweight and easy to adjust, making them ideal for skiers who like to fine-tune their setup. The TP2 Compact FDT bindings have a DIN range of 3-10, making them suitable for most intermediate to advanced skiers. They also have a compact design that minimizes interference with the ski’s natural flex.

Overall, the Evo Nordica SUV 84 + TP2 Compact FDT Ski Bindings is a great setup for skiers who want a reliable, versatile ski that can handle a variety of terrain. With its stable and responsive ride, the SUV 84 is a great choice for skiers who want a ski that can handle both groomers and off-piste terrain. And with the lightweight and easy-to-adjust TP2 Compact FDT bindings, you can be sure that you’ll have a comfortable and reliable setup all day long.

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: All Mountain Rocker – Smooth rocker at both the tip and tail, along with camber underfoot, gives balanced performance wherever on the mountain.
  • Core: Energy CA design – A lightweight full-sidewall design made up of two wood stringers and a layer of carbon that provides an exceptionally nimble and comfortable ride up the mountain.
  • Binding Plate: FDT Freeride Plate + RS
  • Included Bindings: Includes TP2 Compact 10 FDT Bindings – DIN Range 3 – 10
    Bindings Do Not Come Mounted to Skis – Always have a professional binding technician attach and adjust your bindings.
  • Pros: Excellent stability, versatile for all-mountain skiing, easy to turn, durable bindings.
  • Cons: Limited availability of sizes, not suitable for advanced skiers, and the bindings may not fit all ski boots.
Buy Now

Fischer Ranger 116 Skis 2024

Specs

  • Terrain: Big Mountain, Powder
  • Skis: No Bindings
  • Price: $899.99 $949.99
  • Ability Level: Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Turning Radius: Medium
  • Core/Laminates: Metal, Wood
  • Tail Type: Partial Twin Tip
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Free Shipping: This item’s eligible for free shipping!
    Fischer items are only available for shipment to the United States and Canada.
Size (cm)180187193
Tip Width (mm)145147
Waist Width (mm)115116
Tail Width (mm)135137
Turning Radius (m)20
Indiv. Ski Weight (g)2150

A top-performing ski, praised by everyone from ski patrollers to guides and avid skiers. The Ranger series is renowned for its ability to hold up to the power of today’s elite free-riders, even in deep snow. The Evo Fischer Ranger 116 Skis 2024 model is the widest option in the Ranger lineup and is the perfect powder ski that can also do it all, including carve through groomers, float on soft days, and cut through crud. Shaped with a directional rocker profile to ease turn initiation, this Ranger features a beech/poplar wood core and strategically placed Titanal to balance flex and power (the narrower Ranger 90 and 96 feature more Titanal underfoot for more precision).

Designed with Fischer’s global athlete team—including U.S. big mountain champions Lynsey Dyer, Sophia Schwartz, and Kyle Smaine—the new Ranger line represents 30 months of intense collaboration between team athletes, shop employees, and ski engineers to get more out of every day on snow, regardless of conditions. The shorter contact length of the Ranger family allows for easier turn initiation while the wood core combined with ABS sidewalls in classic Sandwich Construction offers stability, balanced flex, and perfect rebound.

The 106-mm Ranger is loose and surfy with a playful nature, and it feels equally at home in trees, bumps, or tight terrain. It tracks exceptionally well while carving, and it’s also easy to maneuver at lower speeds, allowing you to butter and press with ease. We think these Fischer Skis are an excellent choice for advanced and expert skiers looking to tackle big cliffs, groomers, and soft conditions alike.

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: Freeski Rocker – Long smooth tip rocker with camber underfoot and a mild tail rocker.
  • Shape: Flex-Cut
  • Core: Beech / Poplar Wood Core
  • Laminates: Shaped Ti 0.5 – To achieve optimum grip and stability with smooth riding, it is possible to match the thickness and shape of that high-strength alloy to its ski performance and geometry.
  • Sidewalls: Sandwich Sidewall Construction – For balanced flex and perfect rebound, the wood core is combined with the ABS sidewalls of the classic sandwich construction.
  • Base: Sintered Bases – Special waxing properties and much longer service life are typical characteristics of sintered bases.
  • Binding Compatibility: The brake width should be as wide as the ski’s waist, or by at least 15 mm.
  • Pros: Lightweight, versatile, and stable at high speeds.
  • Cons: heavy weight, limited maneuverability in tight spaces, not suitable for beginners.
Buy Now

K2 Mindbender Team Jr Skis – Kids’ 2023

Specs

  • Terrain: Big Mountain, Powder
  • Skis: No Bindings
  • Price: 
  • Ability Level: Intermediate-Advanced
  • Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Turning Radius: Short
  • Core/Laminates: Wood
  • Tail Type: Flat
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Free Shipping: This item’s eligible for free shipping!
    K2 items are only available for shipment within the United States and Canada.
Size (cm)145155165
Tip Width (mm)127
Waist Width (mm)98
Tail Width (mm)116
Turning Radius (m)14.3

The Evo K2 Mindbender Team Jr Skis Kids is the ski of choice for young guns who want to hang with the big dogs on serious freeride terrain. Powered by a responsive Aspen veneer core and versatile All-Terrain rocker, this is no watered-down kid’s ski – these planks are built to blast.

Featuring a lightweight Aspen veneer core matched with Hybritech sidewall construction underfoot blended with cap construction in the tip and tail regions for accuracy, power, and edge grip. The hybrid construction is a durable, low-weight material that allows the ski to be both powerful and responsive on groomers and stable in all conditions. The tip and tail are also tapered to allow for quick edge initiation even on hard packs or knee-deep powder.

All-Terrain Rocker – This system features a gradual rise in the tip for great versatility in all conditions and a short, low rise in the tail for added control in variable snow. The All-Terrain rocker system helps the ski float in powder and carve through crud, enabling your young ripper to have fun on any type of terrain.

A freeride boot for the pint-sized shredder, the ROM lightweight feel of the Mindbender Team junior boots gives your youngster control and confidence in their formative years as a skier. With a classic 2-piece, 4-buckle design that is easy to use, these Kid’s Ski Boots will be a trusted friend in their formative freestyle and freeride experiences.

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: All-Terrain Rocker – Skis with All-Terrain rockers have a steady rise to the tip for exceptional adaptability in all conditions, with a short, low rise in the tail for increased control in changeable snow.
  • Core: Aspen – Lightweight, resistant, and durable, Aspen is an excellent all-rounder material.
  • Sidewalls: Hybritech – Features sidewalls on the running surface that flow into the tip and tail; reduces swing weight, optimizes turn initiation, and provides unparalleled durability.
  • Binding Compatibility: We suggest a brake width equal to or greater than 15 mm below the ski’s waist.
  • Pros: Great for kids learning to ski, easy to turn, stable at higher speeds, and versatile in different terrain and snow conditions.
  • Cons: Limited size range, unsuitable for advanced young skiers, may not perform well in deep snow.
Buy Now

Conclusion

Many great affordable Evo All-Mountain skis are available for the 2023-24 season. Whether you are a beginner or an experienced skier, there is a ski that will meet your needs and budget. By considering factors such as ski length, width, and flex, you can find the perfect ski for your style and ability. So, get out there and hit the slopes confidently knowing you have chosen one of the season’s best affordable Evo All-Mountain skis. Happy skiing!

Leave a Response