Thursday, April 11, 2024
Sports and Outdoors

The Best Snowboards for the Ultimate Ride (with Specs)

Snowboards
104views

When it comes to finding the perfect snowboards for the ultimate ride, Evo.com has got you covered. With a wide selection of Snowboard Brands to choose from, each with its unique specifications, it can be tough to determine which board is the best fit for your needs. To help narrow it down, we’ve put together a list of the best Evo.com snowboards for the ultimate ride, complete with specs.

First up is the Burton Custom Flying V snowboard. This all-mountain board is perfect for riders of all skill levels, with a blend of camber and rocker that makes it versatile and easy to handle. The board features a Super Fly II 700G Core, Dualzone EGD, and Squeezebox core profiling for added pop and response. Its flex rating is a 5 out of 10, making it a great option for all-mountain cruising.

Next on the list is the Lib Tech T. Rice Orca snowboard. This directional board is built for deep powder days, with a C2 profile and Magne-Traction edges that make it incredibly stable and responsive. The board features a 75% Aspen / 25% Paulownia core, UHMW Sidewalls, and a TNT base for added durability. Its flex rating is a 7 out of 10, making it a great option for more advanced riders.

Last but not least is the Capita Horrorscope snowboard. This park-focused board is perfect for riders who love to hit the jumps and rails. The board features a Freestyle FK profile, which makes it playful and easy to maneuver. It also has a FSC Certified Select Core, Special Blend Fiberglass, and a Magic Bean Resin for added durability. Its flex rating is a 4 out of 10, making it a great option for park riders of all skill levels.

Overall, these three snowboards are sure to provide you with the ultimate ride, whether you’re an all-mountain cruiser, powder hound, or park rat. Choose the one that best suits your needs and hit the slopes with confidence!

Arbor Satori Camber Snowboard 2024

Snowboard

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain, Freeride, Powder
  • Ability Level: Advanced-Expert
  • Price: $649.95 
    Buy it used from $519.96
  • Rocker Type: Camber
  • Shape: Directional
  • Flex Rating: Medium
  • Binding Mount Pattern: 2×4
  • Core/Laminates: Bamboo, Wood
  • Athletes: Bryan Iguchi
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Free Shipping: Free shipping is available for this item!
    Only the United States and Canada are eligible for shipment of Arbor products.
Size (cm)148151154157
Effective Edge (mm)1056108311101137
Tip Width (mm)304307309312
Waist Width (mm)262264265267
Tail Width (mm)298301303306
Sidecut Radius (m)6.9 ​/ 6.0 ​/ 6.907.05 ​/ 6.15 ​/ 7.057.20 ​/ 6.30 ​/ 7.207.35​/ 6.45​/ 7.35
Stance Setback (in)0000
Stance Setback (mm)0000
Stance Range (in)21.321.321.321.3
Stance Range (mm)540540540540
Rider Weight (lbs)112 – 192116 – 196122 – 202128 – 208
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegular

Arbor Satori Camber Snowboard 2024 is a great investment for any snowboarder, whether you’re a seasoned veteran or just starting. This board is perfect for all-mountain riding, with a medium flex that is versatile enough to handle any terrain. The Satori Camber features a true camber profile, which means that the board is slightly curved upwards in the middle, allowing for more stability and control when carving.

In addition to the board itself, it’s important to invest in a good pair of snowboard boots. The right boots can make all the difference in terms of comfort and performance on the mountain. The Arbor Hemlock Snowboard Boots are a great option for those looking for a comfortable, high-performance boot. These boots feature a dual-zone BOA lacing system, which allows you to quickly and easily adjust the fit of the boot to your liking. The outsole is made of durable rubber, which provides excellent grip and traction on snow and ice.

One of the best things about the Arbor Satori Camber Snowboard 2024 and Arbor Hemlock Snowboard Boots is that they are both very affordable. Despite their high-quality construction and performance features, these products are priced competitively, making them accessible to a wide range of snowboarders. Whether you’re a casual weekend rider or a more serious enthusiast, the Satori Camber and Hemlock Boots are a great choice for anyone looking to upgrade their snowboarding experience.

Product Details

  • Flex: 1 Soft – 10 Stiff Flex Rating
  • Shape: Exaggerated Uprise Fenders – Arbor’s Fenders are elevated side parts at the tip and tail of the board that promote smoother performance without diminishing the camber section. As a result, you get a smooth ride without losing the pop provided by full-length camber.
    Grip-Tech refers to a tri-radial sidecut that has not been “blended.” Natural shaping intersections, which were previously removed, have been replaced with heel and toe contact points, which provide a more direct, ergonomic way to hold the snow when greater control is necessary.
  • Core: Double Barrel II Core – For additional torsional response and improved board control, a progressive 1:2 Poplar and Paulownia blend with bamboo stringers running down the rails of the board is used.
  • Laminates: Mixed Glassing – A triax over biax lay-up that’s great for pow, backcountry, groomers, jumps, and other terrain.
  • Sidewalls: 360° Fully Wrapped Sidewalls – These eliminate the need for tip fill while effectively connecting the entire snowboard. A technology that allows for extremely precise tolerances, resulting in longer board life and durability.
  • Base: Sintered Base – A sintered base with a higher molecular weight that improves durability and speed.
  • Edges: Recycled Steel Edges – Strong and long-lasting, recycled steel edges exemplify Arbor’s core ideals of quality and sustainability.
    Factory Tuned – Arbor detunes all of its snowboards’ tip and tail contact points before they leave the factory to ensure a catch-free ride.
  • Topsheet: Bamboo Powerply – Lacey Act compliant in the United States, highly renewable rapidly growing grass that is sustainably picked and carbonized to provide a deep amber color
  • Additional Features: Bio Resin – Bio-Resin is a non-adherent replacement for traditional petroleum-based resins that do not affect performance or usability. Its constituents are generated from byproducts or waste products of other industrial processes, and it is manufactured utilizing green chemistry techniques that reduce the material’s carbon footprint by up to 40% when compared to its petroleum-based counterpart.
    Wend Natural Wax – Arbor snowboards arrive at the shop already waxed with Wend Natural Wax.
  • Binding Compatibility: 2×4 14-Pack Inserts
Buy Now

Season Nexus Snowboard

Snowboard

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain, Freeride
  • Ability Level: Intermediate-Advanced
  • Price: $549.00
    This item includes free service for life!
    Buy it used from $329.40
  • Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape: Directional Twin
  • Flex Rating: Medium
  • Binding Mount Pattern: 2×4
  • Core/Laminates: Wood
  • Athletes: Austin Smith
  • Warranty: Limited Lifetime
  • Free Shipping: Free shipping is available for this item!
Size (cm)143148152155158159w161162w164
Effective Edge (mm)103010751112113811641162119011831216
Tip Width (mm)278285291299302307305312307
Waist Width (mm)242247251258260266262270264
Tail Width (mm)272279285293296301299306301
Sidecut Radius (m)77.27.47.67.87.988.18.2
Stance Setback (mm)202020202020202020
Stance Range (in)18 – 2318 – 2319 – 23.519.5 – 24.519.5 – 24.520.5 – 2520.5 – 2520.5 – 2520.5 – 25
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularWideRegularWideRegular

If you’re looking for a snowboard that offers both affordability and great performance, you might want to check out the Season Nexus Snowboard. Designed for all-mountain riding, this snowboard is perfect for beginner or intermediate riders who want to hone their skills and explore various terrains.

One of the best things about the Season Nexus Snowboard is its price point. Despite its high-quality construction and impressive features, it is one of the most affordable snowboards on the market. This makes it a great option for riders who don’t want to break the bank on their first snowboard or for those who want to add a versatile board to their quiver without spending a fortune.

But don’t let the affordable price fool you. The Season Nexus Snowboard is built to last and provides excellent performance on the slopes. It features a full wood core that provides stability and pop, while the camber profile ensures excellent edge hold and control. The board also has a directional shape that makes it easy to maneuver and offers great float in powder.

When choosing a snowboard, it’s important to choose the right size to ensure optimal performance. The Season Nexus Snowboard comes in various sizes to accommodate different rider weights and preferences. To determine the right size for you, you can use a Snowboard Size Chart that takes into account your height, weight, and riding style.

As a general rule, a snowboard should come up to somewhere between your chin and nose when standing on the end. However, this can vary based on your weight and riding style. For example, if you’re a heavier rider or you prefer to ride fast, you may want to choose a longer board for added stability. On the other hand, if you’re a lighter rider or you prefer to ride park, you may want to choose a shorter board for added maneuverability.

Overall, the Season Nexus Snowboard is a great option for riders who want a high-quality snowboard at an affordable price. With its versatile design and impressive features, it’s sure to provide a fun ride on the slopes.

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: Mild Elongated Nose, Standard Camber, Kick Tail, 27cm Entry Rocker, 5mm Camber, 20cm Exit Rocker
  • Flex: Medium Flex
  • Shape: Directional Freeride Twin
    Progressive Shaping: In support of all riders, width, and stances can be adjusted according to model length.
  • Core: Paulownia/Poplar Wood Core – A lightweight complete wood core that provides a responsive, poppy feel.
  • Laminates: Biaxial Fiberglass
    Stainless Steel Tail Insert
  • Sidewalls: 360 Wrap ABS Sidewall – Increased vibration dampening for a more stable, quiet ride.
  • Base: Sintered Base
  • Additional Features: Season Pass – Season Eqpt. is a new brand that is only offered at evo. Austin Smith and Eric Pollard, a snowboarder, and skier who came together to produce a timeless offering to keep you on your product season in and season out founded the company. Learn more about the Season Pass service that comes with the purchase of a Season product here: Lifetime Season Pass
  • Binding Compatibility: 2 x 4 Insert Pattern
  • Proposition 65 Warning to California Consumers: This product may contain chemicals that have been linked to cancer, birth defects, and other reproductive damage in California
Buy Now

Burton Mini Grom Snowboard – Little Kids’ 2024

Snowboard

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain
  • Ability Level: Beginner-Intermediate
  • Price: $229.95
  • Rocker Type: Flat
  • Shape: True Twin
  • Flex Rating: Soft
  • Binding Mount Pattern: Burton 3D
  • Core/Laminates: Wood
  • Warranty: 1 Year
  • Free Shipping: Free shipping is available for this item!
    Only the United States and Canada are eligible to ship Burton products.
Size (cm)8090100
Effective Edge (mm)480580685
Tip Width (mm)194.7199.5212.6
Waist Width (mm)178178188
Tail Width (mm)154.7199.5212.6
Sidecut Radius (m)2.93.64.2
Stance Setback (mm)000
Stance Range (mm)305330355
Rider Weight (lbs)25-5025-5040-55
WidthRegularRegularRegular

The Burton Mini Grom Snowboard is an excellent choice for parents who want to introduce their little ones to the joys of snowboarding. Designed specifically for kids, the Mini Grom features a soft and playful flex that makes it easy for young riders to learn the basics of snowboarding. The board’s flat top profile provides stability and balance, while the twin shape allows for easy turning in both directions. Additionally, the Mini Grom’s extruded base is durable and requires minimal maintenance, making it perfect for kids who are still learning how to take care of their gear.

One of the best things about the Burton Mini Grom Snowboard is its affordability. Priced at just $229.95, this board is a great value for parents who want to get their kids started in snowboarding without breaking the bank. And when paired with a set of Burton Mini Grom bindings, which retail for $424.85, parents can have peace of mind knowing that their kids are riding on a safe and secure setup.

The Burton Mini Grom Snowboard Bindings are designed specifically for younger riders and feature a single-component baseplate and highback that are lightweight and durable. The bindings also feature a single-component canted hi-back construction, which provides a comfortable and ergonomic fit for kids. And with a range of adjustability options, the Mini Grom bindings can be customized to fit a wide range of boot sizes, making them a versatile choice for parents who want to invest in gear that will grow with their kids.

Products Details

  • Flex: Twin Flex – The file
    Personality – 0 – 3 (1 Soft – 10 Stiff)
    Personality – Playful – Medium
  • Shape: Twin – Perfectly symmetrical for a balanced ride that can be used in either regular or switch mode. Jib, spin, stomp, and butter with more freestyle movement and cat-like stability regardless of which way you point it.
  • Core: FSC™ Certified Fly Core – Burton’s traditional tip-to-tail wood core has been continuously improved in terms of flex, feel, pop, and strength.
  • Laminates: Biax™ Fiberglass – Softens the torsional flex, giving the board a jib and park-friendly feel.
  • Base: Extruded Base – Speed, strength, and graphical pop in a low-maintenance foundation. Without even waxing, pass your pals.
  • Edges: Easy Bevel – Easy Bevel provides riders with an extremely soft and forgiving board that is nearly hard to catch an edge on. These boards are great for learning balance and board control because they have a convex base that lifts the edges off the snow and a soft flex.
  • Additional Features: Super Sap® Epoxy – A bio-based resin that reduces the carbon footprint by 50% compared to traditional all-petroleum-based epoxies. Less oil usage equals a lower carbon footprint per board.
  • Binding Compatibility: Burton 3D
Buy Now

Lib Tech T.Rice Golden Orca Snowboard 2024

Snowboard

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain, Powder
  • Price: $849.99 $1,299.99
  • Ability Level: Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type: Camber/Rocker/Camber
  • Shape: Directional
  • Flex Rating: Stiff
  • Binding Mount Pattern: 2×4
  • Core/Laminates: Wood
  • Edge Tech: Magne-Traction
  • Athletes: Travis Rice
  • Made in the USA: Yes
  • Warranty: 1 Year
  •  Free Shipping: Free shipping is available for this item!
    Only the United States and Canada can ship Lib Tech products.
Size (cm)150153157161
Effective Edge (mm)1070110011301150
Tip Width (mm)305307309311
Waist Width (mm)260263265267
Tail Width (mm)296298300302
Sidecut Radius (m)7.5888
Stance Setback (in)1111
Stance Range (in)17.5 – 22.519 – 2419 – 2419 – 24
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegular

The Lib Tech T. Rice Golden Orca Snowboard 2024 is a high-performance snowboard designed for experienced riders who want to take their skills to the next level. The board is constructed with a directional shape and a large nose that provides excellent float in powder conditions. Additionally, the Orca features a medium flex that allows for quick and responsive turns, making it perfect for riders who enjoy carving up the mountain. The board’s Magne-Traction technology also adds to its versatility, providing excellent edge control and grip on even the iciest of terrain.

In addition to the snowboard, it’s important to invest in a high-quality Snowboard Helmet to ensure your safety on the slopes. A good helmet should be comfortable, durable, and offer ample protection against head injuries. Look for a helmet that has been certified by an industry organization like ASTM or CE to ensure that it meets the safety standards required for snowboarding. Some other features to consider when selecting a helmet include ventilation, adjustability, and compatibility with goggles.

When shopping for a snowboard and helmet, it’s important to consider your individual needs and preferences. Experienced riders may prefer a board with more aggressive features, while beginners may benefit from a more forgiving board with a softer flex. Similarly, helmets come in a variety of styles and colors, so you can choose one that fits your style. Ultimately, investing in high-quality gear is essential for a safe and enjoyable snowboarding experience, so take the time to do your research and find the products that work best for you.

Products Details

  • Flex: Medium – Stiff – Stout enough to charge you’re hardest, but not too harsh.
  • Shape: New Power Kink Tail – This board is intended to improve switch POW riding and is appropriate for large mountain races!
    Volume Shifted – Lib Tech recommends riding this board one to three centimeters shorter than usual.
    Lightweight Spin Slim Tip / Tail
  • Core: Firepower Construction – 60% Aspen / 40% Paulownia
  • Laminates: Triaxial Glass with Basalt Web
  • Sidewalls: Birch Internal Sidewalls
    UHMW Sintered Sidewalls
    UHMW Tip / Tail Protection
  • Base: Eco-Sublimated Sintered
  • Edges: Magne-Traction® – Edge serrations strategically placed provide incredible edge retention and control in all situations. Converts ice to powder.
  • Topsheet: Eco Sublimated Bio Beans
  • Graphics: Art by Adam Haynes
  • Binding Compatibility: 2 x 4 Inserts
Buy Now

Arbor Element Rocker Snowboard 2024

Snowboard

Specs

  • Terrain: All-Mountain
  • Ability Level: Intermediate-Advanced
  • Price: $499.95
    Buy it used from $399.96
  • Rocker Type: Rocker
  • Shape: Directional Twin
  • Flex Rating: Medium
  • Binding Mount Pattern: 2×4
  • Core/Laminates: Wood
  • Athletes: Bryan Iguchi
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Free Shipping: Free shipping is available for this item!
    Only the United States and Canada are eligible for shipment of Arbor products.
Size (cm)153155157158Mw159161162Mw166Mw
Effective Edge (mm)11441162118012101198121612461282
Tip Width (mm)290292294305295297309312
Waist Width (mm)250251252261253254263265
Tail Width (mm)290292294305295297309312
Sidecut Radius (m)8.55 ​/ 7.65 ​/ 8.558.65 ​/ 7.75 ​/ 8.658.75 ​/ 7.85 ​/ 8.758.65 ​/ 7.75 ​/ 8.658.85 ​/ 7.95 ​/ 8.858.9 ​/ 8 ​/ 8.98.85 ​/ 7.95 ​/ 8.859.05 ​/ 8.15 ​/ 9.05
Stance Setback (mm)00000000
Rider Weight (lbs)114 – 194120 – 200122 – 202128 – 208130 – 210124 – 204136 – 216142 – 220​+
WidthRegularRegularRegularMid-WideRegularRegularMid-WideMid-Wide

The Arbor Element Rocker Snowboard is the perfect choice for any snowboarder looking for a versatile and reliable board. This board is designed for all-mountain riding, meaning it can handle any terrain you throw at it, from groomers to powder to park features. The Rocker System technology provides a catch-free ride, making it easier to initiate turns and ride through variable terrain. The board’s medium flex rating gives it a playful and forgiving feel, while still providing enough stiffness for confident edge control. The Element Rocker also features Arbor’s signature sustainably sourced wood core, giving it a lightweight and responsive feel.

In addition to the board itself, it’s important to have the right gear to ensure a comfortable and safe ride. When it comes to snowboard gear, there are a few essentials you’ll need. A good pair of snowboard boots is crucial, as they provide the connection between your body and the board. Look for boots with a comfortable fit and a flex rating that matches your riding style. You’ll also need a pair of snowboard bindings, which attach your boots to the board. Look for bindings with a high back that matches your riding style and a baseplate that provides good energy transfer. Finally, don’t forget about safety gear like a helmet and goggles. A helmet will protect your head in the event of a fall, while goggles will protect your eyes from wind, snow, and sun.

Overall, the Arbor Element Rocker Snowboard is an excellent choice for any snowboarder looking for a versatile and reliable board. When paired with the right gear, it can provide hours of fun and excitement on the mountain. Whether you’re a seasoned rider or just starting, the Element Rocker is sure to impress.

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: System Rocker – Arbor’s System Rocker shapes are ideal for those who enjoy a surfy ride, natural float, buttery turns and spins, and catch-free tracking across the snow. System Rocker gradually reduces the amount of rocker toward the tip and tail, allowing the outside contacts to easily engage when maximum edge grip is required.
  • Flex: Flex Rating 6 + 1 soft + 10 stiff
  • Shape: Grip-Tech refers to a tri-radial sidecut that has not been “blended.” Natural shaping intersections, which were previously removed, have been replaced with heel and toe contact points, which provide a more direct, ergonomic way to hold the snow when greater control is necessary.
  • Core: Highland II Core – Arbor was able to hand-choose the very lightest and best quality paulownia from sourcing partners because of a newly created screening technique. As a result, the Highland Core is lighter and more responsive, with highly reliable return and long-lasting durability.
  • Laminates: Mixed Glassing – A triax over biax lay-up ideal for pow, backcountry, groomers, jumps, and other terrain.
  • Sidewalls: Recycled ABS – When a plastic alternative, such as ABS sidewalls, is unavailable, Arbor makes every effort to use recycled material to increase the sustainability of its products.
     360° Fully Wrapped Sidewalls – Removes the need for tip fill while successfully connecting the entire snowboard. A technology that produces extremely tight tolerances for longer board life and durability.
  • Base: Sintered Base – A sintered base with a higher molecular weight that improves durability and speed. 
  • Edges: Recycled Steel Edges – Strong and long-lasting, recycled steel edges exemplify Arbor’s core ideals of quality and sustainability.
    Factory Tuned – Arbor detunes all of their snowboards before they leave the factory to ensure a catch-free ride.
  • Additional Features: Hand Dyed Ash Powerply
    Bio Resin – Bio-Resin is a non-adherent replacement for traditional petroleum-based resins that do not affect performance or usability. Its constituents are generated from byproducts or waste products of other industrial processes, and it is manufactured utilizing green chemistry techniques that reduce the material’s carbon footprint by up to 40% when compared to its petroleum-based counterpart.
    Wend Natural Wax – Arbor snowboards arrive at the shop already waxed with Wend Natural Wax.
  • Binding Compatibility: 2×4 Twelve Pack Inserts
Buy Now

Yes. Basic Snowboard – Women’s 2023

Snowboard

Specs

  • Terrain: Freestyle, All-Mountain
  • Ability Level: Intermediate-Advanced
  • Price: $300.96 Sale 
    Orig: $429.95
    Yes. Women’s Basic Snowboard + Fix January Snowboard Bindings 2023
    $629.94
    Outlet: $500.95 SALE
  • Rocker Type: Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  •  Shape: True Twin
  • Flex Rating: Medium
  • Mount Pattern: 2×4
  • Core/Laminates: Wood
  • Warranty: Limited Lifetime
  • Free Shipping: Free shipping is available for this item!
    Only the United States is eligible to ship Yes. Products.
Size (cm)143146149152
Effective Edge (mm)1090111511401165
Tip Width (mm)280.7283.4286287.3
Waist Width (mm)237239241243
Tail Width (mm)280.7283.4286287.3
Sidecut Radius (m)7.7 – 6.4 – 7.77.9 – 6.6 – 7.98.1 – 6.8 – 8.18.3 – 7 – 8.3
Stance Range (in)17.4 – 20.617.9 – 21.118.9 – 22.119.4 – 22.6
Stance Range (mm)443 – 523455 – 535481 – 561493 – 573
Rider Weight (lbs)100 – 130100 – 150110 – 160110 – 160
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegular

The Basic Snowboard for Women in 2023 is a versatile and reliable board that is perfect for beginners and intermediates alike. This board is designed with a true twin shape and a flat camber profile. This means that the board is symmetrical from tip to tail, which allows for easy switch riding, and the flat camber profile provides a stable ride with a catch-free feel. The board is also equipped with a sintered base, which is fast and durable, making it great for all-mountain riding.

When it comes to finding snowboard shops near you, there are a few things to consider. First, it’s important to find a shop that carries a wide variety of boards and equipment, so you can find the perfect board for your needs. Additionally, it’s important to find a shop that offers expert advice and guidance, so you can make an informed decision about your purchase. Look for shops with experienced staff who can answer all your questions and help you find the gear that’s right for you.

Another thing to consider when looking for a snowboard shop is location. While there are plenty of online retailers that sell snowboarding gear, it can be helpful to have a local shop where you can try on gear and get a feel for it before you buy. Look for shops that are conveniently located and have a good reputation in the snowboarding community.

Overall, the Basic Evo Snowboard for Women in 2023 is an excellent choice for anyone looking for a reliable and versatile snowboard. And with the right snowboard shop, you can get all the gear you need to hit the slopes with confidence. So start your search today and get ready for a winter full of exciting snowboarding adventures!

Product Details

  • Rocker Type: CamRock – Camber responsiveness combined with rocker float ability. Camber functions as a spring between your feet, keeping your contact points on the ground as you travel in and out of turns and letting you maintain that edge grip for longer. Camber when compressed will accentuate the rocker and elevate the nose out more, allowing it to float.
  • Flex Rating: 4 (1 Soft – 10 Stiff)
  • Shape: UnderBite – UnderBite edges rebalance a rider’s weight to improve turning ease and edge hold. Making inward divots at the binding area reduces and distorts the surface area of the board’s edge that makes contact with the snow during turning. This segmentation of the sidecut into three critical zones directs your body weight to the regions where turns originate, retain, and release.
    Full Poplar – Yes.’s baseline core is full Poplar for tip-to-tail wood core snowboard assembly. A core that strikes a consistent combination of toughness, flex, and lightweight feel. 
  • Laminates: Biaxial Glass
  • Base: Extruded – This material is softer than sintered bases because it is created via extrusion. When properly waxed, this material is faster than sintered bases at the speeds preferred by many riders. It holds wax better and is easier to fix with a P-Tex stick if it becomes scratched since it is more porous.
  • Graphics: Art by Guillaume Rousseaux
  • Binding Compatibility: 2 x 4 Inserts
Buy Now

Conclusion

Choosing the right snowboard can make a world of difference in your riding experience. Whether you’re a beginner or an experienced rider, there’s a board out there that will suit your needs. Consider the specs of each board and match them to your skill level and riding style. With the right board

Leave a Response